Contact Us / Leadership

For leadership contact information, log into APHA Connect using your member credentials.

If you would like more information about the activities of the Integrative, Complementary and Traditional Health Practices Section, please contact the following members:

General questions: Deborah Ndao (Section Chair) 

For more information about our student members: Isabel J. Roth

Elected Positions

Chair:  Deborah Hughes Ndao (Term: 11/2018-11/2020)

Chair Elect: Daniel Gallego (Term: 11/2018-11/2020)

Secretary: Jennifer Noborikawa (Term: 11/2019-11/2021)

Secretary Elect: Mary Gregory (Term: 11/2019-11/2021)

Immediate Past Chair: S. Prasad Vinjamury (Term: 11/2018-11/2020)

ISC Steering Committee Member: Beth Sommers (Term: 11/2017-11/2019)

Governing Council Members: Beth Sommers (Term: 8/2018-11/2020)

Governing Council Members: Anita Rangaswami (Term: 11/2019-11/2021)

Action Board Member: Anupama Kizhakkeveettil (Term: 8/2016 - 11/2019)

Student Assembly Liaison: Rima Sharhan (Term: 11/2019-11/2020)


Section Councilor #1 – Benjamin Becerra (Term: 8/2017 to 11/2020)

Section Councilor #2 – Kim Faurot (Term: 8/2018 to 11/2021)

Section Councilor #3 – Jeonhee Jang (Term: 8/2018 to 11/2021)

Section Councilor #4 – Bei-Hung Chang(Term: 11/2019 to 11/2022)

Section Councilor #5 - Dawn Upchurch (Term: 11/2019 to 11/2022)

Section Councilor #6 – Isabel Roth (Term: 11/2019 to 11/2022)


Appointed Non-Elected Committee Membership Positions

International Membership Chair: Jon Adams

Public Health Week Committee Co-Chairs: Ruthy Watson and Barbara Wesson

Communications Committee: Co-Chairs: Jennifer Noborikawa & Mary Gregory
Members: Ryan Butler, Deborah Hughes Ndao, Jennifer Noborikawa, Ashli Owen-Smith, Lori Panu, Michele Peralta, Beth Sommers

Sub-committee Chairs & Positions:

APHA Connect Moderator: Jennifer Noborikawa & Mary Gregory

Booth Committee Chair: Beth Sommers

Newsletter Committee Co-Chairs: Beth Sommers & Jennifer Noborikawa

Social Media Coordinator: Isabel Roth & Jennifer Noborikawa

Website Editor: Jennifer Noborikawa & Mary Gregory

Finance and Fundraising Committee: Co-Chairs: Ben Becerra and John Borneman
Treasurer: Kim Faurot
Members: John Finnell, Daniel Gallego, Jeonhee Jang, Deborah Hughes Ndao, Michele Peralta

Membership Committee: Co-Chairs: Angelica Rusilowski & Dawn Upchurch
Members: Jon Adams, Nasim Bahadorani Benjamin Becerra, P. Qasimah Boston, Ryan Butler, Bei Chang, Jennifer Contreras, Lisa Cordeiro, Gwendolyn Derk, Anne Doherty, Lara Hilton, Anupama Kizhakkeveettil, Marybeth Montoro, Deborah Hughes Ndao, Erin Nuckols, Ashli Owen-Smith, Lori Panu, Michele Peralta, Kamaira Philips, Anita Rangaswami, Isabel Roth, Manoj Sharma, Rakesh Bhooshan Sharma, Lori Scott-Sheldon, Uppie Updegraff, S. Prasad Vinjamury, Ruthy Watson, Barbara Wesson

Sub-committee Chairs:

Awards Committee Co-Chairs: Anupama Kizhakkeveettil and Isabel Roth

International Membership Chair: Jon Adams

Mentorship Committee Chair: Manoj Sharma & Dawn Upchurch

Nomination Committee Chair: Anita Rangaswami & Daniel Gallego

Public Health Week Committee Co-Chairs: Ruthy Watson and Barbara Wesson

Student Membership Committee Chair: Angelica Rusilowski

Policy Committee: Co-Chairs: S. Prasad Vinjamury and Tabatha Parker
Members: Heather Carrie, Jennifer Contreras, John Finnell, Daniel Gallego, Jacob Hill, Gail Hughes, Frances Keeler, Anupama Kizhakkeveettil, Deborah Hughes Ndao, Beth Rosenthal, Beth Sommers, Parivallal Thillaigovindan, John Wardle

Program Planning Committee: Co-Chairs: Kim Faurot and John Finnell
Members: John Finnell, Daniel Gallego, Jacob Hill, Ashli Owen-Smith, Uppie Updegraff, Dr. Padma P. Tadi Uppala, Barbara Wesson

Sub-committee Chairs & Practitioners:

Wellness Center Chair: Nasim Bahadorani
Wellness Center Practitioners: Donica Beckett, Pauline Brooks, Suzie Carmack, Suzanne Kennedy, Trushna Nadig, Anita Rangaswami, Barbara Wesson