APHS Section award recipients

Applied Public Health Statistics Section
Updated: 01/27/2014

 

APHS Section award recipients

 

1978

Lila Elveback    

Carl Ehrardt

 

1979

Helen Chase

Jerome Cornfield

Paul Densen

 

1980

Bernard Greenberg - Academic

Margaret Merrell - Industry

Theodore Woolsey - Government

 

1981

Chin Long Chiang

John Fertig

Sam Shapiro

 

1982

Jack Feldman, Government

Boga Skrimjar

 

1983

Bryon Brown - Academia

Earl Pollack - Government

Donovan Thompson - Academia

 

1984

Nathan Mantel - Government

Mary Grace Kovar - Government

Gary Koch –Academia

 

1985

Helen Abbey

John Brockert

Max Halperin

 

1986

Todd Frazier

Robert Israel – Government

Paul Meier

 

1987

Joel Kleinman - Government

Judy Bean - Academia

Theodore Colton - Academia

 

1988

Joseph Fleiss - Academia

Lillian Guralnick - Government

Jan Kuzma - Academia

 

1989

Mary A. Freedman

Edward Penrin

Ronald Wilson

 

1990

Linda Chan

Twao MMorizana

Ellen Naor

 

1991

Curtis Meinert – Academia

Bernard Pasternack - Academia

Paula Diehr - Academia

 

1992

Abdelmoonen Affi

Julia Spiegleman

Robert Spirtus

 

1993

David Hosmer – Academia

Howard Hoffman – Government

Barbara Tilley - Industry

 

1994

James Leeper – Academia

Marthana Hjoriland

Paul Leverton

 

1995

Stanley Lemeshow - Academia

Scott Zeger – Academia

Jennifer Madans - Government

 

1996

Peter Imrey - Academic

Industry ?

Steve Cohen - Government

 

1997

Jay Glasser - Academic

Frank Potter - Industry

Diane Makuc - Government

 

1998

J. Richard Landis – Academia     

Trena Ezzati-Rice – Government 

Kerrie Eileen Boyle – Industry    

 

1999

Michael A. Stoto – Industry

Harry M. Rosenberg – Government

Patricia W. Wahl – Academia

 

2000

Delton Atkinson – Government

Vicki S. Hertzberg Academia

Judith T. Lessler – Industry

 

2001

Daniel H. Freeman - Academia

W. Michael O'Fallon – Academia

Donna F. Stroup - Government

 

2002

Colin B. Begg - Academia

Deborah D. Ingram - Government

Gerald van Belle - Academia

 

2003

Maria Diener-West - Academia

Joanne Pascale - Government

Arlene Ash - Industry

 

2004

Janet Eyster - Academia

Charles Rothwell - Government  

Gooloo Wunderlich - Industry

 

2005

Carol Redmund - Academic Award

G. David Williamson - Government Award

Andy White - Industry/Non Profit Award

 

2006

Curtis Meinert – Academia Award

Linda Bilheimer – Government Award

Bill Gould – Industry Award

 

2007

Melvin Moeschberger – Academia Award

Joseph Gfroerer – Government Award

Karl Peace – Industry Award

 

2008

Bruce Levin – Academia Award

Louie Woolbright – Government Award

Marcia Testa – Industry Award

 

2009

J. Jackson Barnette – Academic

Lei Zhang – Government

Industry – not presented

 

2010

Lawrence Moulton – Academic

Elizabeth R. Zell – Government

Charles A. DiSogra– Industry

 

2011

Cheryl Addy – Academic

Donna Hoyert – Government

 

2012

Stanley Azen – Academic

Peter Meyer – Government

2013

Robert Vogel - Academic
Anne Stoddard - Industry